Can a Settlor Revoke or Modify a Trust?

Whether a Settlor, the person who creates a trust, can revoke or modify it depends on if the trust is irrevocable or revocable.

According to Section 112.051 of the Texas Trust Code, a Settlor may revoke a trust unless the express terms of the trust make it irrevocable. If the trust is revocable, the Settlor can modify or amend it, but may not enlarge the duties of the trustee without the trustees express consent.

Any trust that was created in writing must be revoked, modified or amended in writing.

Leave a Comment

If you would like to add your perspective to this post or have a general question, please leave a comment. However, if you have a fact-specific legal question, please email me, or communicate with me through my secure client area. To do so, simply login if you are an existing client, or request an introductory conference if you are interested in becoming a new client.